2009
 

SASA ANNOUNCEMENT ON THE ELECTION OF NEW FULL, CORRESPONDING AND FOREIGN MEMBERS

At the regular Elective Assembly of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Art held on November 5, 2009, 26 full-time members, 20 corresponding members and 13 foreign members were elected.
The Assembly was attended by 121 Academy members. A minimum of 39 votes was required for the full members, whereas the corresponding members required 65 votes from the determined quorum.
The greatest number, a total of four, was elected to the Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geo Sciences. Out of the proposed 24 candidates for the new, corresponding members at the Department of Medical Sciences only three new members were elected.
All the candidates for the foreign members received the required number of votes to enter the Academy. Among the elected foreign members are the Nobel prize winner Wiesel Torsten, neurophysiologist; Dušan Šićanski, political scientist and advisor to the President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso; Ivan Čarota, Slavist and another ten renowned world scientists and our scientists living abroad who will make a significant impact through their engagement on the international cooperation in the sphere of science.

Elected full-time members:
1. DJORDJE ŠIJAČKI
2.STEVAN PILIPOVIĆ
3.VIDOJKO JOVIĆ
4.STEVO TODORČEVIĆ
5.DRAGAN ŠKORIĆ
6 MARKO ANDJELKOVIĆ
7. MILJENKO PERIĆ
8.TEODOR ATANACKOVIĆ
9. ZORAN PETROVIĆ
10.SAVA PEROVIĆ
11.RADOJE ČOLOVIĆ
12. VLADIMIR BUMBAŠIREVIĆ
13.DRAGAN MICIĆ
14.JOVAN HADŽI-DJOKIĆ
15. NINOSLAV RADOVANOVIĆ
16.MIODRAG ČOLIĆ
17.DUŠAN KOVAČEVIĆ
18.SVETLANA VELMAR-JANKOVIĆ
19.VOJISLAV STANOVČIĆ
20. LJUBOMIR MAKSIMOVIĆ
21.MOMČILO SPREMIĆ
22.JOVANKA KALIĆ
23.BORISLAV JOVANOVIĆ
24 MILAN LOJANICA
25.DUŠAN OTAŠEVIĆ
26.VLASTIMIR TRAJKOVIĆ

Elected corresponding members:

Department of Mathematics, Physics and Geo Sciences:
1.ZORAN KNEŽEVIĆ
2.ZORAN RADOVIĆ
3.MILAN SUDAR
4.MILJKO SATARIĆ
Department of Chemical and Biological Sciences:
1.MILENA STEVANOVIĆ
2.SLOBODAN MILOSAVLJEVIĆ
3.SLAVKO MENTUS
Department of Technical Sciences:
1.DEJAN POPOVIĆ
2.DUŠAN TEODOROVIĆ
3.MILOŠ KOJIĆ
Department of Medical Sciences
1.DUŠICA LEČIĆ-TOŠEVSKI
2.DJORDJE RADAK
3.NEBOJŠA RADUNOVIĆ
Department of Languages and Literature:
1.MIRO VUKSANOVIĆ
2.SLOBODAN GRUBAČIĆ
3.JASMINA GRKOVIĆ-MEJDŽOR
Department of Social Sciences:
1.ALEKSANDAR KOSTIĆ
Department of Historical Sciences
1.MIHAILO VOJVODIĆ
Department of Fine Arts and Music:
1.MILAN MARIĆ
2.MILICA STEVANOVIĆ

Elected foreign members:
1.Endre Süli, mathematics
2.Ivan Božović, physics
3.Ivan Čarota, Slavic studies
4. Wyatt Andersons, genetics
5.Zoran S. Petrović, physicаl chemistry (motioned by the Branch)
6.Thomas Fleiner, law
7.Paniaiotis Haritos, law and political science
8.Waclaw Klaus, economics
9.Toshiaki Makabe, electrical engineering
10.Engelina Sergeyevna Smirnova, history of art
11.Dušan Šićanski, economics (motioned by the Executive Board)
12.Arvo Pert, composer
13.Wiesel Torsten, neurophysiology

 

 

PlanPlus