APRIL 2019

SCIENTIFIC GATHERINGS

UPDATES ON DEMENTIA
Opening ceremony on Friday, 5 April, at 9.15 a.m.
5-6 April
SASA Grand Hall
*
International conference
EU FUNDS: REGIONAL COOPERATION THROUGH EU FUNDS
SASA BRANCH IN NOVI SAD
Friday, 12 April, 2 p.m.
Grand Hall of the SASA Branch in Novi Sad
*
DIAGNOSIS, PREVENTION AND THERAPY OF LOWER URINARY TRACT SYMPTOMS
SASA BRANCH IN NIŠ
Friday, 19 April, 10 a.m.
Aleksinac
*
WORLD IMMUNOLOGY DAY
Thursday, 25 April
Grand Hall of SASA


LECTURES

ORTHOGONALITY ON OBJECTS IN THE COMPLEX PLANE AND SOME APPLICATIONS
Academician Gradimir Milovanović
SASA BRANCH IN NOVI SAD
Wednesday, 10 April, 7 p.m.
Grand Hall of the SASA Branch in Novi Sad
*
70th ANNIVERSARY OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE
AND THE LECTURE ON THE HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE ROMA
Kalin Rus, PhD
Thursday, 11 April, 5 p.m.
SASA Grand Hall
*
MODELLING AND CALCULATION OF 1-D CONVECTION AIR CURRENTS IN SOLAR POWER TOWERS
Academician Vladan Đorđević
SASA BRANCH IN NIŠ
Friday, 12 April, 12 o’clock
University of Niš, Multimedia Hall 8
*
Lecture series – Archaeology and Cultural Heritage of Naissus and Ponišavlje
CARIČIN GRAD – JUSTINIANA PRIMA:
(UN)CONCLUDED PROJECT OF THE NEW POLIS
SASA Corresponding Member Vujadin Ivanišević
SASA BRANCH IN NIŠ
Monday, 15 April, 12 o’clock
University of Niš, Multimedia Hall 8
*
CONTRIBUTIONS OF MILAN REŠETAR
TO THE SERBIAN PHILOLOGY AND CULTURE
Academician Jasmina Grković Mejdžor
SASA CENTER IN KRAGUJEVAC
Tuesday, 16 April, 1 p.m.
University of Kragujevac
*
ТRASFORMATION OF THE CRISIS CONCEPT AND THE CHANGE OF ITS IMPACT ON SELF-AWARENESS OF MODERN ERA
SASA Corresponding Member Alpar Lošonc
SASA BRANCH IN NOVI SAD
Wednesday, 17 April, 7 p. m.
Grand Hall of the SASA Branch in Novi Sad
*
FEMALE DEITIES IN SLAVIC MYTHOLOGY
SASA Corresponding Member Ljubinko Radenković
SASA BRANCH IN NIŠ
Friday, 19 April, 12 o’clock
University of Niš, Multimedia Hall 8


LECTURE SERIES
YUGOSLAVIA AND THE COMINFORM 1948–1956

BELGRADE UNIVERSITY AND THE CONFLICT WITH THE COMINFORM
Dragomir Bondžić, PhD
Wednesday, 10 April, 12 o’clock
SASA Grand Hall
*
THE COMINFORM AND THE MILITARY
Milan Terzić, PhD
Wednesday, 10 April, 1 p.m.
SASA Grand Hall
*
CONFLICT WITH THE COMINFORM AND YUGOSLAV DIPLOMACY
Slobodan Selenić, PhD
Wednesday, 24 April, 12 o’clock
SASA Grand Hall
*
THE YUGOSLAV PEOPLE’S ARMY AND THE CONFLICT WITH THE COMINFORM 1948–1953
Mile Bjelajac, PhD
Wednesday, 24 April, 1 p.m.
SASA Grand Hall


ROUND TABLE

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES AND HIGHER EDUCATION
SASA BRANCH IN NOVI SAD
Monday, 8 April, 11 a.m.
Grand Hall of the Rectory of the University of Novi Sad


PRESENTATION OF THE SASA DICTIONARY

Participants: Marija Đinđić, PhD
Nataša Vulović, PhD
Nenad Ivanović, PhD
SASA Centre in Kragujevac
Tuesday, 23 April, 1 p.m.
University of Kragujevac


PROJECT PRESENTATION

LEXICOLOGICAL RESEARCH OF SOUTHEAST SERBIA
SASA BRANCH IN NIŠ
Monday, 22 April, 12 o’clock
Universisty of Niš, Multimedia Hall 8


ELECTION ASSEMBLY

Assembly for the election of SASA Officials and appointment of the members of SASA Presidency
Thursday, 4 April, 11 a.m.
SASA Grand Hall


SASA LIBRARY BOOK FORUM

Toponimija Župe pivske [Toponimy of Župa Pivska] / Mara Tijanić-Vujović; editor-in-chief Aleksandar Loma – Belgrade, SASA, 2018
Journal Onomatološki prilozi 24/ editor-in-chief Aleksandar Loma – Belgrade, SASA, 2017
Speakers: Academican Aleksandar Loma
Academician of ANURS Slobodan Remetić
Mara Tijanić-Vujović
Tuesday, 2 April, 1 p.m.
SASA Grand Hall
*
Ka boljoj demografskoj budućnosti Srbije [Towards a Better Demographic Future / eds. Vladimir S. Kostić, Slavica Đukić Dejanović, Mirjana Rašević. – Belgrade: SASA: Institute of Social Sciences, 2018
Speakers: Academician Vladimir S. Kostić, President of SASA
Prof. Slavica Đukić Dejanović
Prof. Mirjana Rašević
Tuesday, 16 April, 1 p.m.
SASA Grand Hall


EXIBITIONS

SASA Gallery

SVETOMIR ARSIĆ BASARA
Curator: Nikola Kusovac
15 March – 19 May
Curator guided tours are organized every day (except Mondays and Thursdays) at 7 p.m. The guided tour by the curator of the exhibition Nikola Kusovac is organized on Saturday, 6 April, at 12 o’clock.

SASA Gallery of Science and Technology

THE STORY OF WATERMILLS – FROM THE WHEEL TO THE TURBINE
Curator: Stanko Kostić
21 March – 10 April
*
MOMČILO ST. MOKRANJAC – CHEMIST, PROFESSOR, TOXICOLOGIST
Opening ceremony on Wednesday, 17 April, at 6 p.m.
17 April – 4 May

Exhibition at the SASA Library

ALEKSANDAR DEROKO (1894–1988–2019)
27 March – 26 April

Gallery of the SASA Branch in Novi Sad

TRANSPOSITIONAL DISCOURSE OF IDENTITY AND SPACE
Artists: Darija Medić, Jose C. Reyes, Vanja Novaković, Luka Stojanović, Jelena Gajinović i Tijana Jevrić
Curator: Sunčica Pasuljević Kandić
SASA BRANCH IN NOVI SAD
19 March – 2 April
*
TRANSPARENCY AND REFLEXION – THE CHANGEABILITY OF SPATIAL RELATIONS OF A PIECE AND ITS SURROUNDINGS
Curator: Mirjana Blagojev
Opening ceremony on Thursday, 4 April, 7 p.m.
Gallery of the SASA Branch in Novi Sad

SASA Branch in Niš

BORIVOJE POPOVIĆ – MUSICAL ARTIST AND EDUCATOR ON THE SERBIAN MUSICAL SCENE OF 20th CENTURY
Ponišavlje Museum in Pirot
18 March – 18 April


CONCERT AT THE SASA GALLERY

JELENA ZIDARIĆ, piano
Program: Liszt, Scriabin
Monday, 1 April, 6 p.m.
*
ANJA OVASKAINEN, violin
VUK OVASKAINEN, cello
ALEKSA ŠEPEC, double bass
UKI OVASKAINEN, piano
Program: Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Brahms, Bottesini, Schumann
Thursday, 4 April, 6 p.m.
*
MIONA TOPALOVIĆ, violin
UKI OVASKAINEN, piano
Program: Bach, Grieg, Paganini
Monday, 8 April, 6 p.m.
*
DAMIR PRANJKOVIĆ, тambura
KRISTINA KRSTIĆ, piano
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE “20 STRINGS”
Program: Vivaldi, Мozart, Paganini, Haydn
Prokofiev, Bazzini, Monti
Thursday, 11 April, 6 p.m.
*
NIKOLA ALEKSIĆ, violin
HILDA ŠVAN, piano
Program: Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Моzart, Еlgar, Wieniawski
Monday, 15 April, 6 p.m.
*
UNA STANIĆ, piano
UKI OVASKAINEN, piano
Program: Debussy, Messiaen, Bach, Brahms
Thursday, 18 April, 6 p.m.
*
ALEKSANDRA KINĐIĆ, oboa
UKI OVASKAINEN, piano
Participant: LAZAR MUHADINOVIĆ, flute
Program: Krommer, Bozza
Monday, 22. April, 6 p.m.
*
KATA STOJANOVIĆ, violin
UKI OVASKAINEN, piano
Program: Vitali, Frank, Paganini, Grgin
Thursday, 25 April, 6 p.m.


CONCERTS

CHAMBER TRIO
Tuesday, 23 April, 8 p.m.
Concert and Exhibition Hall of the Faculty of Arts in Niš